Earlier this 12 months when we first observed Comb-crested Jacanas near Broome that they had simply arrived from additional north in Australia. Typically we have now needed to journey additional north to look at Comb-crested Jacanas, however when we have now excessive rainfall throughout our moist summer season months we are able to count on to look at them. Though we didn’t observe any nests within the Broome space we have now now noticed youthful Comb-crested Jacanas and so they have clearly bred regionally. We now have observed nests previously additional north. The male Comb-crested Jacana builds the nest, incubates the eggs and cares for the younger. He can also pick up the chicks below his wings and transfer them to security. The range of the Comb-crested Jacana varies 12 months by 12 months relying on drought or flood.
With the excessive focus of native flowers on our ephemeral lagoons and lakes close to Broome in the intervening time it could virtually be difficult to search out the Comb-crested Jacanas. As is usually the case, by sitting and watching you quickly uncover there are extra birds about than you could have initially thought. The Comb-crested Jacanas virtually mix into their surroundings after which turn out to be extra obvious as they transfer throughout the vegetation. Comb-crested Jacanas don’t all the time efficiently stability on the plant matter regardless of their extraordinarily giant toes.
Listed below are a collection of the various images that I took of the Comb-crested Jacanas feeding on the vegetation. The grownup Comb-crested Jacanas have the brighter crimson comb and the youthful birds are nonetheless but to achieve their full color. You possibly can see there have been a number of events the place they actually “sank” after which managed to proper themselves.
It is going to be fascinating to look at the Comb-crested Jacanas over coming weeks and months to see if they continue to be within the space this 12 months. We’re not anticipating any extra rain for a lot of months, however with the remaining water they might keep if there’s sufficient meals for them within the space.